1974

Club founded on 13th June to play a 20-over match at Reepham (lost by 28 runs).  4 further matches played with borrowed kit.  All were lost.  Players who appeared in the first season included:  Steve Phoenix (Capt), Chris Lacey, Mike Phoenix, Steve Carr, Chris Betts, John Griffin, Trevor Parfitt, Ian Cartwright, Geoff Batley, Mark English, John Scott, Richard Green, Steve Fincham, Alan Marham, Mick White and Ray Chamberlin  (4 lived in Great Melton).

1975

14 matches played (all midweek and all away) with kit borrowed from Dereham Boys School (Won 10, Lost 4)

1976

Full midweek fixture list.  First Cup match V Hardingham (a) in Wicklewood Shield (lost).

1977

Shropham Cup Winners.  Wicklewood Shield R/U.  Played 27, Won 15, Lost 14, Drawn 2.

1978

Shropham Cup R/U.  First full Sunday fixture list including ‘home’ matches at Eaton Park.  Played 31, Won 15, Lost 14, Drawn 2.

1979

Silver Jubilee Cup Winners.  First tour to Nottingham.  Played home matches at Browick Road Recreation Ground, Wymondham.  Played 35, Won 16, Lost 15, drawn 4.

1980

Joined the Norfolk League Division 6.  Finished 5th with 7 wins from 14 matches.

1981

Promoted from Division 6 after finishing 4th.  Wicklewood Shield R/U.  Circus damages the wicket at Browick Road.

1982

Alan Ely replaces Steve Phoenix as Captain.  Norfolk League Division 5 R/U (Promoted).  Name changed to ‘Great Melton & Wymondham Cricket Club’

1983

3rd in Norfolk League Division 4.  Norwich Brewery Junior K. O.Cup R/U.

1984

3rd in Norfolk League Division 4.

1985

Norfolk League Division 4 Champions.  Olympic Removals Norfolk League K.O. Cup Winners.  Club returns to Eaton Park.

1986

Norfolk League Division 3 Champions. Olympic Removals Norfolk League K.O. Cup Winners.  A Team formed with full Sunday fixture list.

1987

Norfolk League Division 2 Champions.

1988

Norfolk League Division 1 Champions.  Edward Evans-Loombe offers the club a pitch in Great Melton.

1989

First Team 8th in Norfolk League Division 1.  A Team Burgess Shield R/U.  Work begins at Melton Park.

1990

First Team 9th in Norfolk League Division 1 (relegated).  Olympic Removals Norfolk League K.O.Cup Winners.  A Team 3rd in Burgess Shield.
Club reverts to original name: Great Melton C.C.

1991

First Team 5th in Norfolk League Division 2.  A Team accepted into newly-formed Norfolk League Division 2A, finishing 6th.  Reepham Invitation Cup Winners.  Club purchases pavilion for new ground but it is destroyed by fire.

1992

First Team 3rd in Norfolk League Division 2.  A Team 5th in Division 2A.  Runners-up in the C.G.Wood Cup and Reepham Invitation Cup.
Single-wicket competition played at Melton Park.

1993

New pavilion completed.  Club moves to Melton Park.  Ground officially opened on Monday 30th August by Major General Sir David Thorne.
Kings Norfolk League Division 2 R/U (Promoted).  A Team 3rd in Division 2A. C.G.Wood Cup R/U.

1994

First Team 7th in Kings Norfolk League Division 1.  A Team 7th in Division 2A.  Sit-on roller purchased.

1995

First Team 10th in Kings Norfolk League Division 1 (Relegated).  A Team 3rd in Division 2A.  C.G.Wood Cup R/U.

1996

First Team 4th in Kings Norfolk League Division 2.  A Team Division 2A Champions.  Practice net established at Melton Park.  Club hosts Norfolk League Cup Final.

1997

First Team Kings Norfolk League Division 2 Champions.  A Team 3rd in Division 1A.  Sightscreens established at Melton Park.  First junior match V Saxlingham.  Club hosts Norfolk League Plate Final.

1998

First Team 7th in Hansell Stevenson Norfolk League Division 1.  A Team Hansell Stevenson Norfolk League Division 1A Champions.  Newly-formed third team Burgess Shield R/U.  ‘Easy Tiger’ Tour to Nottingham.  Regular Junior Coaching.  5 Junior matches played.

1999

First Team 9th in Hansell Stevenson Norfolk League Division 1.  A Team 6th in 1A.  Hansell Stevenson Norfolk League Cup R/U.  E.D.P. Junior Cup Winners.  ‘Night Fever’ Tour to Nottingham.  Silver Jubilee Cricket Festival/Fete.  Club fields U/15 and U/13 teams.  Oliver Phoenix, Lucy Phoenix & Kara Shingleton (U/14) become the first Great Melton players to represent Norfolk.

2000

First Team 10th in Hansell Stevenson Norfolk League Division 1 (Relegated).  A Team 6th in Division 6.  EDP Junior Cup R/U.  Work started on scoreboard/groundsman’s store.

2001

First Team 2nd in Hansell Stevenson Norfolk League Division 2 (Promoted).  A Team 6th in Division 6.  Electric scoreboard in use.  ‘Howdy Cowboy’ Tour to Kent.  Junior matches at 5 age groups.

2002

First Team 5th in Hansell Stevenson Norfolk League Division 1.  A Team 3rd in Division 6. 3rd Team  runners-up in the Burgess Shield.  ‘Pirate’ Tour to Kent.  Regular junior fixtures at U17, U15, U13 & U11.  Alex Cooper (U11) the first Melton player to earn his County Cap.  Lucy Phoenix the first to appear in a senior county team.  Norfolk U15s V Northants staged at Melton Park

2003

First Team 6th in Hansells Norfolk League Division 1.  A Team Division 6 Champions.  Newly-formed B Team Division 8 Champions.  Sunday Team Burgess Shield Winners.  Under 17s Winners of Hales Fitness Express League.  Under 20s Winners or the Jubilee Cup (6-a-side).  Work started on extending ground to include a junior pitch.

2004

First Team 4th in Hansells Norfolk League Division 1.  A Team 7th in Division 5.  B Team 5th in Division 7.  Sunday Team runners-up in the Burgess Shield.  Winners of the Norfolk League Plate & the Wicklewood Shield.  Under 17s retain the Hales Fitness Express Shield.  First Junior Festival at Melton Park.  Work starts on extending the ground.

2005

First Team 6th in the Knights Norfolk League Division 1.  A Team 3rd in Division 5, B Team 2nd in Division 7 (promoted).  Sunday Team 4th in the Mid-Norfolk League Shield Premier Division.  ‘Morris Oxford’ Tour.  Club achieves Clubmark accreditation.  Ground extension seeded.

2006

First Team 3rd in the Knights Norfolk League Division 1 – the club’s highest finish for 18 years and the 2nd highest ever.  A Team Champions of Division 5 (Promoted).  B Team 4th in Division 6.  Sunday Team 3rd in the Mid-Norfolk League Shield Premier Division.  ‘Hawaii Five-O’ tour to Matlock Bath.  Artificial wicket laid on the junior ground.  Bar in operation and planning permission sought for extension to pavilion.

2007

First team 3rd in Knights Norfolk League Division 1 and semi-finalists in the Lady Mary Trophy.  A Team 3rd in Division 4.  B Team 3rd in Division 6.  Fourth Saturday league team formed: C Team 6th in Norfolk League Division 10.  Sunday Team 7th in the Mid-Norfolk Sunday League Shield Premier Division.  Under 13s became the first Great Melton team to reach a county cup final. Winners of the Wicklewood Shield. A Team winners of the Jubilee Cup (6-a-side).  Grass wicket laid on the junior ground.  Building work started on the extension to the pavilion.

2008

First Team 6th in the Lucas & Fettes Norfolk League Division 1. A Team Champions of Division 4 (promoted). B Team Champions of Division 6 (Promoted).  C Team finished 4th in Division 10.  Sunday Team 3rd in the Mid-Norfolk Sunday League Boyle Division 1. Under 17s Bob Carter Junior Cup Finalists and winners of the ‘Fair Play’ Shield. Club hosts its first county final: the Andy Seeley Cup Final.  New dressing rooms in use.

2009

First Team 5th in Norfolk Cricket Alliance Division 4. A Team 7th in Norfolk Cricket Alliance Division 5. B Team 3rd in Lucas Fettes Norfolk Cricket League Division 3.  C Team 4th in Division 10  Sunday Team 2nd in Mid-Norfolk Sunday League Boyle Division 1 (Promoted to Shield Premier Division).  Midweek Team winners of the Wensum Cup.  Under 15s County Cup finalists (Andy Seeley Trophy) played at Melton Park.  Under 15s winners of the South Norfolk Community League.  New youth pitch brought into use for the Season. New Clubhouse Bar opened.

2010

First Team Champions of Frankly Digital Norfolk Cricket Alliance Division 4 (promoted).  A Team 5th in Frankly Digital Norfolk Cricket Alliance Division 5.  B Team 5th in Lucas Fettes Norfolk Cricket League Division 3.  C Team 4th in Lucas & Fettes Norfolk Cricket League Division 7.  ‘Viking’ Tour.

2011

First Team Champions of Frankly Digital Norfolk Cricket Alliance Division 3 (promoted).  A Team Runners-Up in Frankly Digital Norfolk Cricket Alliance Division 5.  B Team 3rd in Lucas Fettes Norfolk Cricket League Division 3 (promoted).  C Team 4th in Lucas & Fettes Norfolk Cricket League Division 6 (promoted)  Midweek Team Norfolk Junior Cup Winners  U13s ECB Cup County Runners-Up & SNC Zip League Winners  U11s Terry Moore Trophy Runners-Up & South Norfolk Community League Champions.  Covers purchased.  ‘Superheroes’ tour to Southampton.

2012

First Team 5th in Frankly Digital Norfolk Cricket Alliance Division 2.  A Team 3rd in Division 4.  B Team 4th in Lucas Fettes Norfolk Cricket League Division 2.  C Team 3rd in Division 5. Sunday Team Runners-Up in Mid Norfolk Sunday League Boyle Division 1 (Promoted)  U13s Alan Bridgewater Trophy Runners-Up & South Norfolk Community League Champions.  U11s South Norfolk Community League Champions.  U13s Girls Lady Taverners Norfolk Champions.  Newly formed Women’s Team competes in TGL Women’s League & U9s in John Dewing Trophy.  New Junior Shelter installed & ground equipment store re-located.

2013

First Team 2nd in Frankly Digital Norfolk Cricket Alliance Division 2 (Promoted).  A Team 8th in Division 4.  B Team 8th in Lucas Fettes Norfolk Cricket League Division 2.  C Team 3rd in Division 4 (Promoted).  Sunday Team 7th in Mid Norfolk Sunday Shield Premier Division (Relegated)  Newly-formed Sunday A Team played a series for friendly matches. Women 4th in the TGS Women’s League & the U13 Girls won the County Lady Taverners Softball Competition.  U15s & U13s South Norfolk Community League Champions & U13s Alan Bridgewater & ECB Competition runners-up.  U14s won the South Norfolk Community Zip League.  England player Beth Morgan visited Melton Park to coach the girls & 10 U12 boys and girls, with coaches Steve Phoenix & Clive Gristwood, invited to perform a Kwik Cricket demonstration on the outfield at Lords during the Ashes test. The new junior pavilion completed and the wall at the far end of the ground rebuilt.

2014

40th Anniversary celebrations included a Beer Festival and ‘Legends’ Cricket match, with many past players returning to Melton.  First Team 9th in Dipple & Conway Alliance Division 1 (Relegated),  A Team 2nd in Division 4 (Promoted).  B Team 8th in Lucas Fettes Norfolk Cricket League Division 2.  C Team 5th in Division 4.  Sunday Team 4th in Mid Norfolk Sunday Boyle Division 1  & the Sunday A Team played 6 friendly matches.  Midweek A Team runners-up in the Wicklewood Shield.  Women competed in the  TGS Women’s League & won the Norfolk Indoor League.  U13 Girls 4th in the (mainly boys) SNCL and the U15 Girls won the Norfolk Lady Taverners Competition and were Regional Runners-Up.  U15s, U13s & U11s were South Norfolk Community League Champions (all unbeaten).  U11s were first Melton junior boys team to win a county competition, the Terry Moore Trophy. U9s Runners-Up in the South Norfolk Community League.  U14s retained the South Norfolk Community Zip League. The club fielded 15 teams & played a record 179 matches.  Grenville Ireland (Lifetime Achievement) and Hannah Brook (Young Volunteer) won OSCAs & Grenville stood down as Treasurer after 20 years. Tragedy struck in late-October when former secretary and player, David Bartram, died suddenly, aged 44.

2015

A difficult season for the seniors, caused mainly by the loss of established first team players and variable availability.  2nd successive relegation for the First Team (from NCA Division 2) and also for the A Team (NCA Division 3).  B and C Teams finished 7th and 8th respectively in Divisions 2 and 3W of the Norfolk League. Sunday 1st Team gained promotion, as R/U, from MNSL Boyle Division 1. Midweek A Team won the Wicklewood Shield.  Junior numbers topped 200  for the first time, including over 50 girls. U9s and U13s finished champions of the South Norfolk Community League.  U11s & U13s reached Alliance quarter finals & U13s ECB semi-finals.  Women 3rd in TGS league & U13 Girls again competed well in SNCL.  Fielded an U7 team for first time.  Improvements to the pavilion area included a new patio, garden & refurbished kitchen.  Club held 2nd successful Beer Festival.

2016

Improved availability resulted in a much better season with four of the club’s five league teams finishing 3rd in their respective divisions (1st Team 3rd in Alliance Div 3; B & C Teams 3rd in Norfolk League Divisions 2E & 3W; Sunday team 3rd in Shield Premier Division).  Unfortunately the A Team did not fare so well & were 9th in Alliance 4 & were relegated.  The Midweek teams won the Wicklewood Shield & finished runners-up in the Hunts Bat K.O.Cup while the U19s reached finals day in the ECB T20.  The U13s were the most successful junior side reaching the final of the Alan Bridgewater Trophy & finishing runners-up in the South Norfolk Community League.  Unfortunately an exodus of older girls meant that the women’s team were unable to compete in the women’s league but an U13 Girls’ side again played against mainly boys’ teams in the SNCL.   Off the field the most significant occurrence was the severe damage to the iconic oak tree which saw 3 of its main branches break off resulting in severe pruning.

2017

The 1st Team, user the captaincy of Olly Harris, finished runners-up in Alliance Division 3, earning promotion while the other senior teams were 5th (A Team), 7th (B Team), 6th (C Team) and 6th (Sunday Team) in their respective divisions. The Midweek A Team lost to Hingham in the final of the Wicklewood Shield and there were enough ladies/older girls to once again compete in the re-named Shell Women’s League..  The U11s swept all before them, winning all 18 of their matches and the Terry Moore Trophy, the South Norfolk Community League’s Barnard Division and Carnival Cup.  After a 6 year break the ‘tour’ was back on and Melton’s ‘convicts’ headed for Hertfordshire.  A clock, in memory of former President Andy Seeley was installed on the score hut and despite fundraising for the nets being hit by the purchase of a new ride-on mower, a £15000 grant from the ECB finally meant that the new two-bay £30,000 installation was completed by the end of the year.  Great Melton gained Clubmark re-accreditation and some re-structing of the club saw several new roles created at the A.G.M.

 

 

 

Categories: